veryeasydiy.com image
search icon

Very Easy DIY.com website, the parent of the needSource Ltd group, hosts and operates the Very Easy DIY.com website, including processing and storing all of the data collected on or through the website. Very Easy DIY.com website has created this privacy policy ("Privacy Policy") in order to communicate the needSource group's policies and practices relating to the collection, use and disclosure of information about you obtained on the Very Easy DIY.com website.

 

Very Easy DIY.com website reserves the right to make changes in this policy. If there is a material change in our privacy practices, we will indicate on our site that our privacy practices have changed. We encourage you to periodically review this policy so that you will know what information we collect and how we use it.

 

Privacy is an important issue for all consumers and we want to assure all of our customers that their privacy is as important to us as it is to them.

 

We do not sell, trade, rent or otherwise release your personal information (such as your email address) to any other party. Ever.

 

If you have questions about this Online Privacy Policy, please contact us at info@veryeasydiy.com. By using any of our Services, you agree that this Online Privacy Policy and our Visitor Agreement govern your use of our Services and any dispute concerning the Services. Please take a few minutes to read them before using or registering to access our Services.

 


Children Under 18:
Very Easy DIY.com cares about protecting the privacy of children. We won't knowingly allow anyone under the age of 18 to provide us any personally identifying information online. Children should always get permission from their parents before sending any personal information about themselves (such as their names, email addresses, and phone numbers) over the Internet, to us or to anyone else. We encourage you to become involved in your children's online experience, and to share your knowledge and experience with your young ones. If you're under 18, please do not register for any of our Services or provide us with any personally identifying information (such as your name, email address or phone number).

 


The information we gather through our Services falls into two categories: (1) information you voluntarily supply to us when you register, initiate transactions or communicate with us or others through the Services, personal information collected on a voluntary basis for example, your name, postal address, phone numbers, e-mail addresses and credit card numbers, and (2) information collected automatically as you use our Services. Third-party providers and advertisers featured on, or linked to from, our Services may also gather information through processes that we don't control and subject to their own separate privacy policies, which may differ from ours.

 

Very Easy DIY com. website may disclose your information if we believe in good faith that such disclosure is necessary to comply with applicable law, a subpoena or other legal process. For example, Very Easy DIY com. website may disclose such information as is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against a person or entity who may be violating the Very Easy DIY com. website Terms and Conditions, or who may be causing injury to, or interfering with, other users of the Very Easy DIY com. website.

 


Cookies are small pieces of information which are issued to your computer when you visit a website and which store and sometimes track information about your use of the website. When you enter our site our web server sends a cookie to your computer which allows us to recognize your computer. By associating the identification numbers in the cookies with other customer information that you provide when for example you log-in to the site, then we know that the cookie information relates to you.

 

Our Privacy Policy can provide you with further details about how we use any personal information you give us, although not all information captured by using cookies will identify you. By continuing to use this site, you consent to our cookie settings and agree that you understand our Cookies Policy which explains how you can manage your cookie choices and preferences.

 

i/ Allow you to use essential features of our site such as storing your product selections to your shopping bag whilst you continue to shop and/or navigate to different pages of the site and accessing secure areas of the site. If you do not want to receive "cookies", you can turn them off in your web browser and you will still be able to use our site.

 

However, without "cookies" enabled, your shopping cart will only be able to record the last item you placed in it. You will be unable to use our site for shopping, only for browsing.

 

ii/ We can restore what is in your shopping bag if you wish to return on a subsequent browsing session. These cookies may share information with partners to provide services on our site. The information shared is only to be used to provide the service, product or function and not for any other purpose.

 

iii/ Offer you a customized browsing experience by providing you with interest based services both on this site and on some other websites too. Some of these customized browsing experiences may be linked to services provided by third parties who provide these services for recognizing that you have visited our site. This information is used to inform you of Very Easy DIY.com products and services which may be of interest to you. These cookies may also link to social networks such as Facebook or provide.

 

iv/ Help us improve the site by measuring any errors which occur during your browsing experience.

 

v/ Continually striving to develop improved ways of managing your cookie preferences. As new technologies and solutions emerge, this cookies policy may be updated to reflect any such advances in technology and preference management tools.

 


Very Easy DIY. Com website may contain links to other third party websites. needSource Ltd. has no control over the content, policies or actions of these websites. The use of any information you may provide to third parties on other websites, or which such parties may otherwise collect on other websites, is not governed by this Privacy Policy. You should carefully review the privacy policies of any third party websites and contact the operators of those websites if you have any questions about their use of your information. needSource Ltd cannot be responsible for any third party, or its affiliates or agents, failing to use your personal information in accordance with such third party's privacy policy, or any contractual or other legal obligations to which such third party, its affiliates or agents, may be subject.

 


We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

 

Once information is reviewed, it is discarded or stored in our files. If we make material changes in the collection of personally identifiable information we will inform you by placing a notice on our site. Personal information received from any visitor will be used only for internal purposes and will not be sold or provided to third parties.

 

Please be aware, however, that no data transmission over the Internet is 100% secure and any information disclosed online can potentially be collected and used by persons other than the intended recipient.

 


i/ You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

 

•Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes.

 

•If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by emailing us at [email address]

 

ii/ You may ask Very Easy DIY com. for access to or to correct, update or delete information you have provided to Very Easy DIY com. website, for needSource Ltd. contacts database by contacting our Customer Service Department (see "Contact us"). If applicable, you should be sure to provide Very Easy DIY.com with any updates and changes to your information, including any changes to your postal or e-mail address

 

iii/ Very Easy DIY may also retain, for archival purposes, copies of communications with users of the Very Easy DIY com. Website and response to questions or comments sent to users by our Customer Service.

 

iv/ We may also use your personal information for our internal marketing and demographic studies, together with non-personal data to analyze profile and monitor customer patterns so we can consistently improve our products and services and understand what may be of interest to you and other customers.

 

v/ In addition, for quality control and training purposes, we may monitor or record your communications with us.

 

iv/ We will at all times seek to comply with the requirements of Data Protection Act, 1998(the "Act") and any applicable laws and regulations to ensure that the personal information you give us is kept appropriately secure and processed fairly and lawfully. Your data will be held and managed by needSource Ltd. who will act as Data Controller for the purposes of the Act.